Today, November 14th, is the anniversary of the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act (NCVIA).
[…] Drug manufacturers were given a cash cow with no incentive for product safety, a guaranteed consumer base with the introduction of school vaccination requirements, and a deceptive perception of vaccine safety with the elimination of one of the most essential market indicators of product safety - litigation. Insidiously, vaccination became the “only” way to prevent disease.
Not surprisingly, Health and Human Services (HHS) has not complied with the few safeguards that were included in NCVIA, specifically 42 U.S.C. §300aa–27 which requires:
(a)General rule
(2) make or assure improvements in, and otherwise use the authorities of the Secretary with respect to, the licensing, manufacturing, processing, testing, labeling, warning, use instructions, distribution, storage, administration, field surveillance, adverse reaction reporting, and recall of reactogenic lots or batches, of vaccines, and research on vaccines, in order to reduce the risks of adverse reactions to vaccines.
(c) Report
Within 2 years after December 22, 1987, and periodically thereafter, the Secretary shall prepare and transmit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate a report describing the actions taken pursuant to subsection (a) during the preceding 2-year period.
How has the Secretary of Health and Human Services made improvements in adverse event reporting according to 42 U.S.C. §300aa–27(a)(2)?
In 2011, the CDC commissioned Harvard Pilgrim HMO to conduct a study of the Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System (VAERS) which concluded: